Skip to content
New Jersey · Graduated brackets

New Jersey State Income Tax Filing

1.4% to 10.75%

Top marginal rate

10.75% above $1 million

Standard deduction

None — New Jersey uses exclusions instead

Personal exemption

$1,000 single / $2,000 joint, plus $1,500 per dependent

Bracket structure

Single and joint schedules genuinely differ, not simply doubled

New Jersey income tax at a glance

New Jersey has one of the highest top rates in the country and, unusually, no standard deduction at all — it works from gross income with specific exclusions rather than a broad deduction, which is why a New Jersey return does not resemble the federal one you just finished. The single-filer and joint bracket structures are also genuinely different rather than one being double the other, so filing status changes more here than in most states. For a very large share of New Jersey filers, though, the material issue is New York. If you live in New Jersey and work in Manhattan you file in both states and claim a credit in New Jersey for tax paid to New York. The credit is not automatic and it is not always the full amount, and getting the allocation and the credit calculation right is usually worth more than every other line on the return combined.

New Jersey tax rates

New Jersey income tax rates as of January 1, 2026
RateTaxable income
1.4%$0 – $20,000
1.75%$20,000 – $35,000
3.5%$35,000 – $40,000
5.53%$40,000 – $75,000
6.37%$75,000 – $500,000
8.97%$500,000 – $1,000,000
10.75%$1,000,000 and over

New Jersey tax rates for single filers: 1.4% from $0 to $20,000; 1.75% from $20,000 to $35,000; 3.5% from $35,000 to $40,000; 5.53% from $40,000 to $75,000; 6.37% from $75,000 to $500,000; 8.97% from $500,000 to $1,000,000; 10.75% above $1,000,000.

New Jersey tax rates for married filing jointly: 1.4% from $0 to $20,000; 1.75% from $20,000 to $50,000; 2.45% from $50,000 to $70,000; 3.5% from $70,000 to $80,000; 5.53% from $80,000 to $150,000; 6.37% from $150,000 to $500,000; 8.97% from $500,000 to $1,000,000; 10.75% above $1,000,000.

Personal exemption
$1,000 single, $2,000 joint, $1,500 per dependent

Rates and thresholds as of . State legislatures change these mid-year and several states index brackets annually — check against New Jersey Division of Taxation before relying on a figure.

What to watch out for in New Jersey

  • New Jersey does not conform closely to the federal definition of income. Contributions and deductions that reduce your federal taxable income — including some retirement contributions — may not reduce New Jersey income, which is why your state taxable income can exceed your federal figure.
  • New Jersey and New York have no reciprocity agreement. Commuters file in both states and rely on the resident credit rather than being exempted from one.
  • The credit for tax paid to another state is limited to what New Jersey would have charged on that income. Where New York tax is higher, the excess is not recovered.
  • New Jersey does not allow a deduction for capital losses against ordinary income in the way federal rules do, and treats several investment items differently. Investment income is worth reviewing separately rather than carrying the federal numbers across.

New Jersey does not start from your federal figures, and its credit stops at the US border

Most states begin with your federal adjusted gross income and adjust from there, which means a federal treatment of Indian income mostly carries across by default. New Jersey does not work that way. The Division of Taxation states plainly that the Gross Income Tax has its own defined categories of income and deductions and is not computed from federal adjusted gross income. So the Indian side of your return has to be worked out again under New Jersey's categories rather than inherited from the federal one.

Alongside that, New Jersey's credit for taxes paid to other jurisdictions is explicitly limited. The Division states that you cannot claim a credit for income tax paid to the federal government, to Canada, to Puerto Rico, or to any other foreign country or territory. India is squarely inside that exclusion, so Indian tax on NRO interest, rent or a share sale earns no New Jersey relief.

  • Everything a New Jersey resident receives from India enters the New Jersey base under one of its own categories, with no credit for the Indian tax already paid.
  • There is no New Jersey standard deduction to absorb any of it, unlike the federal return.
  • New Jersey treats capital losses more restrictively than federal rules, so a loss on one Indian holding may not offset a gain on another the way it does federally.
  • The commuter credit that dominates most New Jersey returns is for New York tax. It does nothing for Indian tax, and the two are frequently confused because both are described as a credit for tax paid elsewhere.

The practical effect is that a New Jersey resident with meaningful Indian income has two genuinely separate computations to do, not one with adjustments. Copying the federal treatment of NRO interest or Indian rental income across to the New Jersey return is how it goes wrong, and because New Jersey rates reach 10.75% the error is not a small one.

The New York commuter credit and the absence of any Indian-tax credit are independent of each other. A Jersey City resident working in Manhattan with a flat let out in Chennai deals with both on the same return, and only one of them produces relief.

Filing in New Jersey with income from India? We prepare CPA-reviewed returns with Indian income.

Go deeper on the India side

These guides cover the federal treatment of Indian income and assets in detail. They apply wherever you live in the US — New Jersey sits on top of them.

Forms and deadlines

Which form
Form NJ-1040 for residents, Form NJ-1040NR for non-residents
Deadline
Aligns with the federal deadline.

Federal deadlines are separate from state ones. Our US tax deadlines page covers the federal calendar, and the federal tax brackets apply on top of whatever New Jersey charges.

Want the arithmetic done for you? The New Jersey state tax calculator applies the schedule above to a salary and shows the result band by band.

Where these figures come from

Rates, bracket floors, standard deductions and exemptions are taken from the compilation below, stated as of January 1, 2026 and built from state statutes, forms and instructions. The state authority is always the final word on your own position.

Reviewed by Teja K, CPA · last reviewed . General information, not tax advice for your situation. State tax law changes frequently — confirm before acting. How we research and review this.

New Jersey tax questions

What is the New Jersey income tax rate?

New Jersey uses graduated brackets from 1.4% up to 10.75%, with the top rate applying above $1 million of taxable income. The single and married-filing-jointly schedules have different structures rather than the joint bands simply being double the single ones. Figures are as of January 1, 2026.

I live in New Jersey and work in New York. Where do I pay tax?

Both, but not twice on the same income. New York taxes the wages you earn for work performed there through a non-resident return, and New Jersey taxes you as a resident on all your income while giving a credit for the tax you paid New York. Because New York rates are often higher, the credit frequently covers the whole New Jersey liability on that income — but the calculation has to be done properly, and it is the most common source of error on New Jersey returns.

Does New Jersey have a standard deduction?

No. New Jersey taxes gross income with specific exclusions and deductions rather than granting a broad standard deduction, so the concept does not carry across from your federal return. There are personal exemptions — $1,000 for a single filer, $2,000 filing jointly, and $1,500 for each dependent — plus deductions for particular items such as significant medical expenses and property tax.

Why is my New Jersey taxable income higher than my federal?

Because New Jersey does not follow the federal rules on what reduces income. Certain retirement plan contributions that are pre-tax federally are not for New Jersey purposes, and the state grants no standard deduction. This is normal rather than an error, but it does mean a New Jersey return cannot be produced by copying federal figures across.

Do I need to file a New Jersey return if I moved out during the year?

Yes, as a part-year resident, reporting income received while you were a New Jersey resident. If you continued to earn New Jersey-source income after leaving — from property in the state or work performed there — that stays taxable to New Jersey as well. Both parts are reported, and the allocation between them is what determines the outcome.

Can I claim a New Jersey credit for the tax India already took on my NRO interest?

No. The Division of Taxation is explicit that the credit for taxes paid to other jurisdictions cannot be claimed for income tax paid to the federal government, to Canada, to Puerto Rico, or to any other foreign country or territory. India falls within that exclusion. So the TDS deducted on your NRO interest produces a foreign tax credit on your federal return and nothing at all in New Jersey. It is easy to assume otherwise, because the same return carries a prominent credit for New York tax — but that credit is for another US state, and it does not extend to India.

Can I just copy my federal treatment of Indian income onto the New Jersey return?

No, and this is where New Jersey differs from most states. New Jersey does not compute its tax from your federal adjusted gross income — the Gross Income Tax has its own defined categories of income and deductions. So an item of Indian income has to be placed in the correct New Jersey category on its own terms, and federal adjustments and above-the-line items do not simply carry across. Add to that no standard deduction and a more restrictive treatment of capital losses, and your New Jersey taxable income can legitimately exceed your federal figure. Treat the two as separate computations rather than one derived from the other.

Get your New Jersey return filed properly

Federal returns from $19.99, state returns from $29.99. Multi-state and part-year situations are what we do most of, so bring us the complicated year.

Contact Us