Skip to content
New York · Graduated brackets

New York State Income Tax Filing

3.9% to 10.9%

Top marginal rate

10.9% at the state level

New York City

City resident income tax applies on top of the state rate

Standard deduction

$8,000 single / $16,050 joint

Statutory residency

A permanent home plus more than 183 days makes you a resident

New York income tax at a glance

New York is two taxes for many filers, not one. The state levies graduated rates up to 10.9%, and New York City residents pay an additional city income tax on top of that through the same return — which is why an identical salary produces a materially different result in Manhattan than in Westchester. New York is also the state most likely to challenge a claim that you are no longer a resident. It applies both a domicile test and a statutory residency test, and the statutory test is mechanical: maintain a permanent place of abode in the state and spend more than 183 days there and you are a resident regardless of where you consider home to be. For anyone who moved out, splits time between New York and elsewhere, or kept an apartment after relocating, day counts stop being trivia and become the return.

New York tax rates

New York income tax rates as of January 1, 2026
RateTaxable income
3.9%$0 – $8,500
4.4%$8,500 – $11,700
5.15%$11,700 – $13,900
5.4%$13,900 – $80,650
5.9%$80,650 – $215,400
6.85%$215,400 – $1,077,550
9.65%$1,077,550 – $5,000,000
10.3%$5,000,000 – $25,000,000
10.9%$25,000,000 and over

New York tax rates for single filers: 3.9% from $0 to $8,500; 4.4% from $8,500 to $11,700; 5.15% from $11,700 to $13,900; 5.4% from $13,900 to $80,650; 5.9% from $80,650 to $215,400; 6.85% from $215,400 to $1,077,550; 9.65% from $1,077,550 to $5,000,000; 10.3% from $5,000,000 to $25,000,000; 10.9% above $25,000,000.

New York tax rates for married filing jointly: 3.9% from $0 to $17,150; 4.4% from $17,150 to $23,600; 5.15% from $23,600 to $27,900; 5.4% from $27,900 to $161,550; 5.9% from $161,550 to $323,200; 6.85% from $323,200 to $2,155,350; 9.65% from $2,155,350 to $5,000,000; 10.3% from $5,000,000 to $25,000,000; 10.9% above $25,000,000.

Standard deduction
$8,000 single · $16,050 joint
Personal exemption
None for the filer; $1,000 per dependent

Rates and thresholds as of . State legislatures change these mid-year and several states index brackets annually — check against New York State Department of Taxation and Finance before relying on a figure.

What to watch out for in New York

  • New York City residents pay a separate city income tax reported on the state return. Yonkers levies a surcharge. Neither is included in the state rates above.
  • New York applies a tax benefit recapture, which means higher-income filers effectively pay their top rate across all income rather than only on the amount above the bracket floor.
  • The statutory residency test is a hard 183-day count combined with maintaining a permanent place of abode. It applies even to people genuinely domiciled elsewhere, and keeping a New York apartment after moving is the classic way to trigger it.
  • New York non-resident audits are common and evidence-driven. Contemporaneous records of where you were, day by day, are what decide them — reconstructing a year afterwards from memory does not.

New York can make you a resident on a day count, then tax your Indian income with no credit

Two New York features combine badly for anyone with money still in India. The first is the statutory residency test, which is mechanical rather than intentional: maintain a permanent place of abode in New York, spend more than 183 days in the state, and you are a New York resident taxed on worldwide income — regardless of where you consider home to be, and regardless of your immigration status. It applies to someone who still regards India as home just as readily as to someone who moved from Connecticut.

The second is that New York's resident credit does not reach India. The credit covers income tax paid to another US state, to a local government within another state, to the District of Columbia, and to a province of Canada, which even has its own dedicated form. Canada is the only foreign jurisdiction in the list. India is not in it, so Indian tax paid on NRO interest, on rent from an Indian property or on an Indian share sale earns you no New York relief at all.

  • A resident is taxed on worldwide income, so the whole Indian side of your finances enters the New York base.
  • The Indian tax already deducted at source produces a federal foreign tax credit and no New York credit.
  • If you live in New York City, the city resident income tax applies on top of the state tax, on that same unrelieved Indian income.
  • The tax benefit recapture means higher earners effectively pay their top rate across all income, so Indian income does not sit in a low bracket.
  • Being a federal non-resident alien does not exempt you. An F-1 or J-1 holder filing Form 1040-NR federally can still be a New York resident, because the state tests are about abode and days rather than visa category.

The practical failure mode is the person on an intra-company assignment or a first US posting who keeps an apartment in the city, travels back to India regularly, and assumes that splitting the year protects them. It does not, because any part of a day generally counts as a day in New York and the test is met on the count alone. New York audits this area actively and decides it on evidence, so a contemporaneous record of where you actually were is worth far more than an explanation constructed a year later.

If you are genuinely non-resident and New York tax was withheld anyway, filing Form IT-203 is how you recover it. That is a different exercise from arguing about residency, and it is the more common of the two.

Go deeper on the India side

These guides cover the federal treatment of Indian income and assets in detail. They apply wherever you live in the US — New York sits on top of them.

Forms and deadlines

Which form
Form IT-201 for residents, Form IT-203 for non-residents and part-year residents
Deadline
Aligns with the federal deadline.

Federal deadlines are separate from state ones. Our US tax deadlines page covers the federal calendar, and the federal tax brackets apply on top of whatever New York charges.

Want the arithmetic done for you? The New York state tax calculator applies the schedule above to a salary and shows the result band by band.

Where these figures come from

Rates, bracket floors, standard deductions and exemptions are taken from the compilation below, stated as of January 1, 2026 and built from state statutes, forms and instructions. The state authority is always the final word on your own position.

Reviewed by Teja K, CPA · last reviewed . General information, not tax advice for your situation. State tax law changes frequently — confirm before acting. How we research and review this.

New York tax questions

What is the New York state income tax rate?

New York uses graduated brackets running from 3.9% to 10.9% for 2026, with the top rate reserved for very high incomes. New York City residents pay an additional city income tax on top, so your combined rate depends on where in the state you live. Figures are as of January 1, 2026.

Do I pay New York City tax if I work in the city but live elsewhere?

The city resident income tax applies to New York City residents, not to commuters, so living in New Jersey or Connecticut and working in Manhattan does not make you liable for it. You do owe New York State non-resident tax on the wages earned for work performed in the state, and your home state generally gives you a credit for it so the same income is not fully taxed twice.

What is the New York 183-day rule?

It is the statutory residency test. If you maintain a permanent place of abode in New York and spend more than 183 days of the year in the state, you are taxed as a New York resident on all your income — even if your actual domicile is another state or country. Any part of a day generally counts as a day. Keeping an apartment in the city after moving away is how people fall into this without intending to.

I moved out of New York. Will the state challenge it?

Possibly, and New York is more active about this than most states. Changing domicile requires more than a new address: the state looks at where your home, business ties, family, belongings and time actually are. If you kept a residence in New York, the statutory test can make you a resident regardless of domicile. Documenting the change contemporaneously is worth far more than arguing it later.

Which New York return do I file?

Form IT-201 if you were a full-year resident, Form IT-203 if you were a non-resident or part-year resident. Part-year filers report income for the resident period plus New York-source income for the rest of the year. If you were a New York City resident for part of the year, the city portion is prorated within the same return.

Does New York give credit for tax I paid in India?

No. New York's resident credit covers income tax paid to another US state, to a local government within another state, to the District of Columbia, and to a province of Canada — which has its own separate form. Canada is the only foreign jurisdiction the credit reaches, and India is not among them. So Indian tax on your NRO interest, rental income or share sales gives you a federal foreign tax credit and nothing in New York. If you live in New York City, the city resident tax then applies to that same income as well. For anyone with substantial Indian income this is the largest and least expected part of a New York tax bill.

I am in New York on assignment and still consider India my home. Am I a New York resident?

Very possibly, and your own view of where home is does not decide it. New York has two independent routes to residency. Domicile asks where your permanent home really is, and on that test you might well remain Indian-domiciled. But the statutory residency test is purely mechanical: a permanent place of abode in New York plus more than 183 days in the state makes you a resident whatever your domicile, and any part of a day generally counts. If a company apartment or a lease is in place and you are in the state most of the year, expect to be treated as a resident — which pulls your entire Indian income into New York's base with no credit for the Indian tax on it. This is worth modelling before an assignment starts, because the structure of the posting is easier to change than the tax result afterwards.

Get your New York return filed properly

Federal returns from $19.99, state returns from $29.99. Multi-state and part-year situations are what we do most of, so bring us the complicated year.

Contact Us